What is the first thing that comes to mind when you think about a squirrel? To many people living in Kentucky, the word squirrel means a tree dwelling, nut eating, fluffy tailed woodland creature. But did you know that chipmunks are squirrels?
There are 278 species of squirrels in the world and they all belong to the family of rodents, Sciuridae. In this family, squirrels are grouped into the following categories: tree squirrels, flying squirrels and ground squirrels. Squirrels, like all organisms, are classified by the way they are related to each other.
Squirrels are fascinating creatures that live on every continent except Antarctica and Australia. There is great diversity among squirrels behavioral and physical adaptations necessary to thrive in their environment. Let’s take a quick look at just a few of their many adaptations:
How awesome is that!?
Squirrels are full of little wonders, but most of us would not recognize these amazing adaptations without taking the time to get to know our woodland friend. There are so many interesting facts to be learned about squirrels, but this blog would surely turn into a book if I tried to name them all!
So, if you want to learn more about the “most watched” mammal on the planet, I’d recommend the book, Squirrels: The Animal Answer Guide by Richard W. Thorington and Katie Ferrell. You can also join the Interpretive Rangers at the PNC Achievement Center in Beckley Creek Park on January 21 for our 4th Annual Squirrel Day Celebration! Come prepared to explore a variety of activities and discover the importance of squirrels!
The largest ground squirrels are Marmots. In North America, the Yellow Bellied Marmot of the Rocky Mountains is the most well-known, but the largest of all marmots lives in Kazakhstan. The gray marmot of Kazakhstan can weigh more than 18 pounds before entering hibernation!
The largest tree squirrel lives in Southern Asia and is named the Indian Giant Tree Squirrel. Weighing up to 4 pounds, these squirrels have extraordinarily long tails to help counterbalance the mass of the body.
One of the smallest squirrels in the world is the African Pygmy Squirrel – weighing 16 grams or slightly more than an ounce.
The largest flying squirrel is the Woolly Flying Squirrel in northern Pakistan, Afghanistan, and northwestern India. They measure 39 inches from head to tail and weigh 5.5 pounds. This animal has been listed as endangered on the IUCN Red list of Threatened Species due to habitat loss. Not much is known about these specimens. Until 1994 there had been no confirmed sightings of this species since 1924!
Being a donor-supported public park means we rely on donations, not tax dollars, for annual operations each year. Because of your generosity, we are able to maintain, program, and further develop this extraordinary public space without charging an entry fee. Together we work to enhance quality of life and help our community and economy grow in ways that are healthy, sustainable, and enjoyable for people of all ages. Help us reach our goal of sustaining The Parklands by becoming a Member today. Members make it happen!
Become a Member